We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

Grays secure FA Trophy win

Thurrock Gazette:

4:54pm Saturday 7th October 2017

GRAYS Athletic secured a 4-3 FA Trophy preliminary round win over Norwich United at Parkside.

Grays claim share of the spoils

Thurrock Gazette:

2:29pm Wednesday 4th October 2017

GOALS from Sam Cross and Jack Fowler allowed Grays Athletic to claim a 2-2 draw at AFC Hornchurch.

Dockers and Grays suffer defeats

Thurrock Gazette:

9:26pm Sunday 1st October 2017

TILBURY and Grays Athletic suffered Isthmian North defeats to Maldon & Tiptree and Brentwood Town respectively.

Canvey come out on right side of stunning nine-goal battle with Grays

Thurrock Gazette:

9:43pm Wednesday 27th September 2017

CANVEY Island survived a comeback to secure a stunning 6-3 victory against rivals Grays Athletic.

Grays win Cup clash while Millers are knocked out

Thurrock Gazette:

10:49pm Tuesday 19th September 2017

GRAYS Athletic advanced to the second round of the Velocity Cup, after securing a 2-0 win over Bowers & Pitsea with 10 men.

Ten-man Grays see off challenge of Bowers & Pitsea in Velocity Cup

Thurrock Gazette:

9:46pm Tuesday 19th September 2017

BOWERS & Pitsea crashed out of the Velocity Cup at the first hurdle against Grays Athletic.

Grays suffer narrow defeat

Thurrock Gazette:

11:53pm Friday 15th September 2017

IT was another frustrating evening for Grays Athletic as the proverbial game of two halves resulted in Bowers & Pitsea claiming a 1-0 win.

Thurrock, Tilbury, Grays and Aveley defeated

Thurrock Gazette:

1:04pm Sunday 10th September 2017

THURROCK, Tilbury, Grays Athletic and Aveley all fell to defeats on Saturday.

Grays suffer extra-time FA Cup loss

Thurrock Gazette:

11:26pm Wednesday 6th September 2017

GRAYS Athletic's hopes of going on an extended FA Cup run were dashed as they were beaten by Hertford Town after extra time.

Rocks, Fleet and Grays learn FA Cup opponents

Thurrock Gazette:

1:21pm Monday 4th September 2017

EAST Thurrock United have discovered their opponents when they get their FA Cup campaign underway in the second qualifying round, while Thurrock and Grays Athletic also know who they will face should they win their respective replays.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1