THE local elections are just around the corner...and now a list of the candidates standing in each ward has been published by Thurrock Council.
Residents will go to the polls to pick their preferred candidate on Thursday, May 22.
Below is a list of the candidates standing in each ward holding an election this year.
In Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury, and Stanford-le-Hope West, there will be no local election this year.
Euro elections will also be held on May 22. The Thurrock Gazette will be publishing details of those candidates in the near future.
The council is urging all residents to register to vote by Tuesday, May 6. If you are not registered to vote, click here to be taken to the council's website where full details are available.
To find your nearest polling station, click here.
The 2014 Thurrock Council election:
* - candidates currently sitting as councillors.
AVELEY AND UPLANDS
John Holloway (Labour)
John Livermore (Liberal Democrat)
Maggie O’Keefe-Ray (United Kingdom Independence Party)
Teresa Webster (Conservative)
BELHUS
Chris Baker (UKIP)
Paul Burton (LD)
Gary Collins (Con)
Wendy Curtis (Lab)*
CHADWELL ST MARY
Steven Cole (Con)
Barbara Rice (Lab)*
Tracy Rowe (LD)
Kevin Wheeler (UKIP)
GRAYS RIVERSIDE
Scott Benton (Con)
Martin Kerin (Lab)
Kevin Mulroue (LD)
Michael Wager (UKIP)
GRAYS THURROCK
Ebube Akueme (LD)
Thomas Davis (National Front)
John Legg (UKIP)
Michelle Macadangdang (Con)
Michael Stone (Lab)*
LITTLE THURROCK BLACKSHOTS
Claire Jones (LD)
Ben Maney (Con)*
Leo Milan-Vega (Lab)
Peter Smith (UKIP)
LITTLE THURROCK RECTORY
Natalie Butcher (LD)
Rob Gledhill (Con)
Ella Vine (Lab)
Victoria Woodman (UKIP)
OCKENDON
Jan Baker (UKIP)
Terry Brookes (Lab)
Lynn Carr (Con)*
James Lepine (LD)
ORSETT
Clive Broad (UKIP)
Roisin Hewitt (Lab)
Brian Little (Con)
Matthew Orbell (LD)
SOUTH CHAFFORD
Felton Flavius (Lab)
Tunde Ojetola (Con)*
Rex Ovire (LD)
Torren Snell (UKIP)
STANFORD EAST & CORRINGHAM TOWN
Phil Anderson (Con)*
Linda Hall (Lab)
Roy Jones (UKIP)
STIFFORD CLAYS
Angie Gaywood (Lab)*
Abbie Maguire (Con)
Graham Snell (UKIP)
Scott Stammers (LD)
THE HOMESTEADS
James Halden (Con)*
Peter Prendergast (UKIP)
Jennifer Smith (Lab)
TILBURY RIVERSIDE & THURROCK PARK
Mick Griffin (NF)
Keith Hatcher (Con)
Richard Newbold (UKIP)
Bukky Okunade (Lab)*
Luke Tyson (LD)
TILBURY ST CHADS
Angela Bolesworth (Con)
Steve Liddiard (Lab)*
James Mower (UKIP)
David Shirley (LD)
WEST THURROCK & SOUTH STIFFORD
Maurice Kelley (UKIP)
Matthew Parker (LD)
John Rowles (Con)
Andy Smith (Lab)*
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel