Candidates revealed for Thurrock Council elections in May

Thurrock elections: who are the candidates in your ward?

Thurrock elections: who are the candidates in your ward?

First published in News
Last updated
Thurrock Gazette: Matt Abbott by , Chief Reporter

THE local elections are just around the corner...and now a list of the candidates standing in each ward has been published by Thurrock Council.

Residents will go to the polls to pick their preferred candidate on Thursday, May 22.

Below is a list of the candidates standing in each ward holding an election this year.

In Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury, and Stanford-le-Hope West, there will be no local election this year.

Euro elections will also be held on May 22. The Thurrock Gazette will be publishing details of those candidates in the near future.

The council is urging all residents to register to vote by Tuesday, May 6. If you are not registered to vote, click here to be taken to the council's website where full details are available.

To find your nearest polling station, click here.

The 2014 Thurrock Council election:

* - candidates currently sitting as councillors.

AVELEY AND UPLANDS

John Holloway (Labour)

John Livermore (Liberal Democrat)

Maggie O’Keefe-Ray (United Kingdom Independence Party)

Teresa Webster (Conservative)

BELHUS

Chris Baker (UKIP)

Paul Burton (LD)

Gary Collins (Con)

Wendy Curtis (Lab)*

CHADWELL ST MARY

Steven Cole (Con)

Barbara Rice (Lab)*

Tracy Rowe (LD)

Kevin Wheeler (UKIP)

GRAYS RIVERSIDE

Scott Benton (Con)

Martin Kerin (Lab)

Kevin Mulroue (LD)

Michael Wager (UKIP)

GRAYS THURROCK

Ebube Akueme (LD)

Thomas Davis (National Front)

John Legg (UKIP)

Michelle Macadangdang (Con)

Michael Stone (Lab)*

LITTLE THURROCK BLACKSHOTS

Claire Jones (LD)

Ben Maney (Con)*

Leo Milan-Vega (Lab)

Peter Smith (UKIP)

LITTLE THURROCK RECTORY

Natalie Butcher (LD)

Rob Gledhill (Con)

Ella Vine (Lab)

Victoria Woodman (UKIP)

OCKENDON

Jan Baker (UKIP)

Terry Brookes (Lab)

Lynn Carr (Con)*

James Lepine (LD)

ORSETT

Clive Broad (UKIP)

Roisin Hewitt (Lab)

Brian Little (Con)

Matthew Orbell (LD)

SOUTH CHAFFORD

Felton Flavius (Lab)

Tunde Ojetola (Con)*

Rex Ovire (LD)

Torren Snell (UKIP)

STANFORD EAST & CORRINGHAM TOWN

Phil Anderson (Con)*

Linda Hall (Lab)

Roy Jones (UKIP)

STIFFORD CLAYS

Angie Gaywood (Lab)*

Abbie Maguire (Con)

Graham Snell (UKIP)

Scott Stammers (LD)

THE HOMESTEADS

James Halden (Con)*

Peter Prendergast (UKIP)

Jennifer Smith (Lab)

TILBURY RIVERSIDE & THURROCK PARK

Mick Griffin (NF)

Keith Hatcher (Con)

Richard Newbold (UKIP)

Bukky Okunade (Lab)*

Luke Tyson (LD)

TILBURY ST CHADS

Angela Bolesworth (Con)

Steve Liddiard (Lab)*

James Mower (UKIP)

David Shirley (LD)

WEST THURROCK & SOUTH STIFFORD

Maurice Kelley (UKIP)

Matthew Parker (LD)

John Rowles (Con)

Andy Smith (Lab)*

Comments (2)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

2:18pm Fri 25 Apr 14

St George 23rd April says...

nice to see a lot of liars all listed together !!!
nice to see a lot of liars all listed together !!! St George 23rd April
  • Score: -1

3:50pm Fri 25 Apr 14

OckendonPaul says...

No BNP?
No BNP? OckendonPaul
  • Score: -6

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree